Award Winners


Nathan B. Eddy Memorial Award
2014 - Nora Volkow
2013 - Linda Dykstra
2012 - Edward Sellers
2011 - Michael Kuhar
2010 - Theodore Cicero
2009 - Robert Balster
2008 - Billy R. Martin
2007 - Jack H. Mendelson, Nancy K. Mello
2006 - F. Ivy Carroll
2005 - Conan Kornetsky
2004 - James H. Woods
2003 - Charles P. O'Brien
2002 - Horace H. Loh
2001 - Kenner C. Rice
2000 - William L. Dewey
1999 - Mary Jeanne Kreek
1998 - John W. Lewis
1997 - Martin W. Adler
1996 - Griffith Edwards
1995 - Herbert D. Kleber
1994 - Jerome H. Jaffe
1993 - Lee N. Robins
1992 - Joseph V. Brady
1991 - Phillip S. Portoghese, Akira E. Takemori
1990 - Charles Schuster
1989 - Leo E. Hollister
1988 - Albert Herz
1987 - Clifton K. Himmelsbach
1986 - Harold Kalant
1985 - Louis Harris
1984 - Raymond Houde
1983 - Eric Simon
1982 - Vincent Dole, Marie Nyswander
1981 - Everette May
1980 - Avram Goldstein
1979 - E. Leong Way
1978 - Hans Kosterlitz
1977 - William Martin
1976 - Abraham Wikler
1975 - Harris Isbell
1974 - Maurice Seevers

Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award
2014 - Amy Newman
2013 - Kathryn Cunningham
2012 - Marilyn Carroll
2011 - Bertha Madras
2010 - Linda Cottler
2009 - Harriet de Wit
2008 - Edythe D. London
2007 - Dorothy K. Hatsukami
2006 - Linda A. Dykstra
2005 - Mary Jeanne Kreek
2004 - Nancy K. Mello
2003 - Maxine L. Stitzer
2002 - Chris-Ellyn Johanson

CPDD Mentorship Award
2014 - Michael Bardo
2013 - James Sorensen
2012 - Kathryn Cunningham
2011 - Steve Holtzman
2010 - Charles O'Brien
2009 - George Bigelow
2008 - Joseph V. Brady
2007 - Scott E. Lukas
2006 - James C. Anthony
2005 - Linda A. Dykstra
2004 - E. Leong Way
2003 - Charles R. Shuster
2002 - Conan Kornetsky
2001 - James H. Woods
2000 - Robert L. Balster

J. Michael Morrison Award
2013 - Redonna Chandler
2011 - Steve Gust
2010 - Cora Lee Wetherington
2008 - Rita Liu, Betty Tai
2006 - Joseph Frascella
2004 - Ronald Brady
2003 - Richard L. Hawks
2001 - Roger Brown
1999 - Roy W. Pickens
1997 - Rao Rapaka
1995 - Jack D. Blaine
1993 - Beny Primm
1992 - Hans Halbach
1990 - Arthur E. Jacobson
1988 - Marvin Snyder
1986 - Edward C. Tocus

Joseph Cochin Young Investigator Award
2014 - Debra Furr-Holden
2013 - William Stoops
2012 - Josh Lile
2011 - Thomas Prisinzano
2010 - David Jentsch
2009 - Laura Bohn
2008 - Hendree Jones
2007 - Nancy M. Petry
2006 - Christopher Pierce
2005 - Thomas E. Eissenberg, James K. Rowlett
2004 - Sandra D. Comer
2003 - Andrew Coop
2002 - Laura Sim-Selley
2001 - S. Barak Caine
2000 - Leslie Amass, Sharon Walsh
1999 - Sari Izenwasser
1998 - S. Stevens Negus
1997 - Lisa H. Gold
1996 - Toni Shippenberg
1995 - Warren K. Bickel
1994 - Richard W. Foltin
1993 - Stephen Higgins
1992 - Jeffrey M. Witkin
1991 - Richard Rothman
1990 - Thomas Kosten
1989 - Errol B. De Souza
1988 - Frank Porreca
1987 - Michael Bozarth

CPDD/NIDA Media Award
2014 - Charles Evans
2013 - David Sheff
2012 - Dirk Hanson
2011 - Justin Hunt
2010 - Allan Brandt
2009 - Nancy Campbell
2008 - William Cope Moyers
2007 - Sheila Nevins, John Hoffman, Susan Froemke
2006 - Harvey Weiss
2005 - Brian Vastag
2004 - Peter Reuter
2003 - Addiction Studies Program for Journalists
2002 - David T. Courtwright
2001 - Michael Massing
2000 - Sean Clarkin, Carlos Davila
1998 - Riester Robb
1992 - James Burke
1990 - Katie McCabe

Martin & Toby Adler Distinguished Service Award
2014 - David Shurtleff
2012 - Gen. Barry McCaffrey
2011 - Patrick Kennedy
2010 - Jack E. Henningfield
2009 - William Dewey
2008 - Geoffrey K. Mumford
2007 - Ellen B. Geller
2006 - Richard M. Eisenberg, Jonathan B. Kamien
2005 - Ian P. Stolerman
2003 - Francis Vocci, Jr., Charles O'Keeffe,
.............Joseph Biden and Staff, Carl Levin and Staff, Orin Hatch and Staff
2002 - Alan I. Leshner
1994 - Richard A. Millstein

top of page

Mo dified: 8/1/14 Search Donate Site Map Contact Us Home